Streetplay.com

 

HomeWhat's NewSite MapAbout Us
Pentathlon profile: John McCain
The GamesNewsPhotosStoriesDiscussionYouth ProgramsLinksThe Streetplay Store

Streetplay Presidential Pentathlon section guide

• Pentathlon 2000 home
• Current standings
• Rules and disclaimer
• Streetplay humor section
• Pentathlon discussion area

Pentathlon news
• 3/9: Bradley & McCain quit, clash
• 3/7: Gore flicks a winner
• 2/21: Bradley, handball ace
• 2/14: McCain hops to victory
• 2/10: Forbes cashes out
• 2/4: Bauer falls out
• 2/2: Bush takes marbles
• 1/28: Events moved up
• 1/26: Hatch quits race

The candidates
• Bill Bradley (D)out of race
• Al Gore (D)
• Gary Bauer (R)out of race
• George W. Bush (R)
• Steve Forbes (R)out of race
• Orrin Hatch (R)out of race
• Alan Keyes (R)
• John McCain (R)out of race

 trash can: quit race

The events
• 2/2: Marbles
• 2/14: Hopscotch
• 2/21: Handball
• 3/7: Skully
• 3/14: Stickball



John Sidney McCain, III



McCain works the room
Working the room
Party: Republican
Born: 8/9/1936, Panama Canal Zone, Panama
Nickname: Old Blood and Guts
Notable achievements: War hero (Vietnam); beer distributor (1981-82)
Notable shortcoming: Troublesome flashbacks of his POW days
Streetplay odds at winning Pentathlon: 75:1
Campaign slogan: "I'm no granola-eating pansy."

Official statement on Pentathlon 2000: "I am up to the challenge. It's a war out there, and I intend to show no mercy."

Response to question "What's a spaldeen?" : "The code name for the smart-bomb technology used in the Persian Gulf War."


Streetplay home | What's new? | About us | Contact us | Streetplay blog | SPWiki: The Streetplay Wiki
The Games | Photos | Stories & Features | Fun & Prizes | Discussion | Links | Store
Major games: Stickball | Handball | Skully | Hopscotch | Game rules / Rulesheets
On the web: Streetplay on Facebook | Streetplay on Twitter | Streetplay on YouTube | Streetplay on Flickr

Copyright ©2017 Streetplay.com. Use, retransmission, or duplication of any portion of this site (unless otherise noted) without the permission of Streetplay.com is prohibited.