Streetplay.com

 

HomeWhat's NewSite MapAbout Us
Pentathlon profile: Al Gore
The GamesNewsPhotosStoriesDiscussionYouth ProgramsLinksThe Streetplay Store

Streetplay Presidential Pentathlon section guide

• Pentathlon 2000 home
• Current standings
• Rules and disclaimer
• Streetplay humor section
• Pentathlon discussion area

Pentathlon news
• 3/9: Bradley & McCain quit, clash
• 3/7: Gore flicks a winner
• 2/21: Bradley, handball ace
• 2/14: McCain hops to victory
• 2/10: Forbes cashes out
• 2/4: Bauer falls out
• 2/2: Bush takes marbles
• 1/28: Events moved up
• 1/26: Hatch quits race

The candidates
• Bill Bradley (D)out of race
• Al Gore (D)
• Gary Bauer (R)out of race
• George W. Bush (R)
• Steve Forbes (R)out of race
• Orrin Hatch (R)out of race
• Alan Keyes (R)
• John McCain (R)out of race

 trash can: quit race

The events
• 2/2: Marbles
• 2/14: Hopscotch
• 2/21: Handball
• 3/7: Skully
• 3/14: Stickball



Albert Gore, Jr.



Al Gore digs a hole
Al Gore digs a hole
Party: Democrat
Born: 3/31/1948, Carthage, Tennessee
Nickname: Algorithm
Notable achievement: US Vice President, 1993-present
Notable shortcoming: US Vice President, 1993-present
Streetplay odds at winning Pentathlon: 4:1
Campaign slogan: "My dad was in politics too!"

Official statement on Pentathlon 2000: "I enjoyed playing in the halls of the Tennessee Senate in my youth. With the help of the Streetplay.com site, which I made possible by inventing the Internet, I'm confident that I will learn enough about these interesting urban games to propel me to victory in this contest."

Response to question "What's a spaldeen?" : "In the ongoing war on drugs, we hope to eradicate the so-called 'spaldeen' and other drugs from the youth culture by the end of my first term."


Streetplay home | What's new? | About us | Contact us | Streetplay blog | SPWiki: The Streetplay Wiki
The Games | Photos | Stories & Features | Fun & Prizes | Discussion | Links | Store
Major games: Stickball | Handball | Skully | Hopscotch | Game rules / Rulesheets
On the web: Streetplay on Facebook | Streetplay on Twitter | Streetplay on YouTube | Streetplay on Flickr

Copyright ©2017 Streetplay.com. Use, retransmission, or duplication of any portion of this site (unless otherise noted) without the permission of Streetplay.com is prohibited.