Streetplay.com

 

HomeWhat's NewSite MapAbout Us
Pentathlon profile: Bill Bradley
The GamesNewsPhotosStoriesDiscussionYouth ProgramsLinksThe Streetplay Store

Streetplay Presidential Pentathlon section guide

• Pentathlon 2000 home
• Current standings
• Rules and disclaimer
• Streetplay humor section
• Pentathlon discussion area

Pentathlon news
• 3/9: Bradley & McCain quit, clash
• 3/7: Gore flicks a winner
• 2/21: Bradley, handball ace
• 2/14: McCain hops to victory
• 2/10: Forbes cashes out
• 2/4: Bauer falls out
• 2/2: Bush takes marbles
• 1/28: Events moved up
• 1/26: Hatch quits race

The candidates
• Bill Bradley (D)out of race
• Al Gore (D)
• Gary Bauer (R)out of race
• George W. Bush (R)
• Steve Forbes (R)out of race
• Orrin Hatch (R)out of race
• Alan Keyes (R)
• John McCain (R)out of race

 trash can: quit race

The events
• 2/2: Marbles
• 2/14: Hopscotch
• 2/21: Handball
• 3/7: Skully
• 3/14: Stickball



William Warren Bradley



Bill Bradley, 1964 Olympian
1964 Olympian days
Party: Democrat
Born: 7/28/1943, Crystal City, Missouri
Nickname: Dollar Bill
Notable achievements: NBA champion, New Jersey senator
Notable shortcoming: Bum ticker
Streetplay odds at winning Pentathlon: 3:2
Campaign slogan: "Gimme the rock"

Official statement on Pentathlon 2000: "I am the only professional athlete and gold-medal Olympian in the field. I won't just win, I'll make the others cry, 'Mommy.'"

Response to question "What's a spaldeen?" : "That is a company that makes basketballs, but it is pronounced 'Spalding', not 'spaldeen.'"


Streetplay home | What's new? | About us | Contact us | Streetplay blog | SPWiki: The Streetplay Wiki
The Games | Photos | Stories & Features | Fun & Prizes | Discussion | Links | Store
Major games: Stickball | Handball | Skully | Hopscotch | Game rules / Rulesheets
On the web: Streetplay on Facebook | Streetplay on Twitter | Streetplay on YouTube | Streetplay on Flickr

Copyright ©2017 Streetplay.com. Use, retransmission, or duplication of any portion of this site (unless otherise noted) without the permission of Streetplay.com is prohibited.