Streetplay.com

 

HomeWhat's NewSite MapAbout Us
Pentathlon profile: Alan Keyes
The GamesNewsPhotosStoriesDiscussionYouth ProgramsLinksThe Streetplay Store

Streetplay Presidential Pentathlon section guide

• Pentathlon 2000 home
• Current standings
• Rules and disclaimer
• Streetplay humor section
• Pentathlon discussion area

Pentathlon news
• 3/9: Bradley & McCain quit, clash
• 3/7: Gore flicks a winner
• 2/21: Bradley, handball ace
• 2/14: McCain hops to victory
• 2/10: Forbes cashes out
• 2/4: Bauer falls out
• 2/2: Bush takes marbles
• 1/28: Events moved up
• 1/26: Hatch quits race

The candidates
• Bill Bradley (D)out of race
• Al Gore (D)
• Gary Bauer (R)out of race
• George W. Bush (R)
• Steve Forbes (R)out of race
• Orrin Hatch (R)out of race
• Alan Keyes (R)
• John McCain (R)out of race

 trash can: quit race

The events
• 2/2: Marbles
• 2/14: Hopscotch
• 2/21: Handball
• 3/7: Skully
• 3/14: Stickball



Streetplay.com on Facebook

Alan Lee Keyes



Head shot of Keyes
Say cheese!
Party: Republican
Born: 8/7/1950, New York, New York
Nickname: (none)
Notable achievement: Talk show host
Notable shortcoming: No nickname
Streetplay odds at winning Pentathlon: 2:1
Campaign slogan: "Say it loud, I'm Republican and I'm proud."

Official statement on Pentathlon 2000: "Bill Bradley is the only competition. And just like a Rhodes scholarship, I'm going to take him to school."

Response to question "What's a spaldeen?" : "It's a pink rubber ball that is typically found in east coast cities. It is used to play many urban games, like stickball."


Streetplay home | What's new? | About us | Contact us | Streetplay blog | SPWiki: The Streetplay Wiki
The Games | Photos | Stories & Features | Fun & Prizes | Discussion | Links | Store
Major games: Stickball | Handball | Skully | Hopscotch | Game rules / Rulesheets
On the web: Streetplay on Facebook | Streetplay on Twitter | Streetplay on YouTube | Streetplay on Flickr

Copyright ©2014 Streetplay.com. Use, retransmission, or duplication of any portion of this site (unless otherise noted) without the permission of Streetplay.com is prohibited.