Streetplay.com   Home Contact us E-mail this page  ShareThis
Stickball Hall of Fame logo
Members
The Games Events Photos Stories Features Fun & Prizes Discussion Links Store About Us

Stickball Hall of Fame section guide logo

• Hall of Fame home
• Information and credits
• Nominate a player
• HOF discussion

• Members of the Hall
• Class of 2004
• Class of 2003
• Class of 2002
• Class of 2001
• Class of 2000

Features
• El Barrio
• The West Side Boys
• Minton's Playhouse
• The South Bronx

• Photo galleries
• El Barrio's Young Devils
• Minton's Playhouse
• South Bronx
• West Side Boys
• Other photos




Streetplay stickball: Section guide

• Stickball home
• Introduction to stickball
• Tourneys / Competitions
• Schedule / Contacts
• Equipment
• Celebrities
• Poetry
• Other online resources
• Stickball discussion

More on Streetplay
• Stickball Hall of Fame
• Tribute: Steve Mercado, FDNY
• Beating the Big Kids
• Ouch, That Buick Hurts!
• Angel Quinones, Sr. and Jr.




Streetplay.com on Facebook
Members of the Stickball Hall of Fame - By Year Inducted
The member list can be displayed sorted by year inducted, team or name.

      Name      Team Year Inducted
Bobby Berrios Lucky Sevens 2003
Raul ""Cubano" Delgado Tinton Royals 2003
David Diaz Media 2003
Johnny "Power House" Franco Latin Dukes 2003
Carlos "Speedy" Lopez Minotaurs 2003
Tony Rosado Latin New Yorkers 2003
Sonny Hernandez Bronx Vikings 2002
Sam Marquez Acelets 2002
Edwin Matos Bronx Vikings 2002
Steve Mercado Silver Bullets 2002
Andy Rivera Latin Dukes 2002
Rusty Torres NY Yankees 2002
Angel Cordero San Tuce 2001
Nunsy Espositos Brooklyn Falcons 2001
Arturo Lopez NY Yankees 2001
Epifanio "Little Cherokee" Ruiz Lucky Sevens 2001
Angel "Chibie" Santiago Dawson Street 2001
John Michael Stephens Old Timers 2001
Albie Jr. Santiago Old Timers 2000
Billy Friend Home Relief 2000
Harold Ghettis La Salle Street Boys 2000
Herman Noble Tainos de Puerto Rico 2000
Jose “Papo” Rodriguez Minotaurs 2000
Jose Mendes Puerto Rico 2000
Lou Russo Pleasant Ave Boys 2000
Nelson Roldan Latin Dukes 2000
Peter “Slick” Juras Iona 2000
Ralph Rodriguez Puerto Rico 2000
Sonny “Scutch” Ferrara Pleasant Ave. Boys 2000
Sonny Johnson Iona 2000
Willie Rosario Barrio Boys 2000
Willie Spooner Minton’s Playhouse 2000
Buddy Santiago Madison Flacos 1997
Joito Reyes Jackson Ave Knights 1997
Lefty Hernandez Home Reliefs 1997
Manny Sariego Madison Flacos 1997
Melvin “Moe” Marrero Barrio Gents 1997
Pete Carrion Barrio Gents 1997
Pete Vasquez Barrio Gents 1997
Warren Rivera Bronx 60 Boys 1997
Joe Sanabria Young Devils 1996
Angelo Jimenez Young Devils 1995
Barbara Pizarroz Florida Kings 1995
Billy Burney West 60th St Boys 1995
Christian Baustiste 66th St. Boys 1995
Harry Santiago Home Reliefs 1995
Indio Velez Young Devils 1995
Jim Lalilla Minton’s Playhouse 1995
Joe Valanzano 66th St. Boys 1995
John Stephens Minton’s Playhouse 1995
Miguel Rivera Minotaurs 1995
Oscar Alonso Young Devils 1995
Richie Cabello Home Reliefs 1995
Robert Sanabria Young Devils 1995
Robert Santana Home Reliefs 1995
Carl Nesfield Young Devils 1994
Charlie Fuentes Young Devils 1994
Hector Pacheco Young Devils 1994
John Cabello Swannes 1994
Louis Limardo La Salle Street Boys 1994
Stibby McCalister Kroywens 1994
Wally Torres Bronx 60  Boys 1994
Adolph Mangual Young Devils 1993
Charles Rivera Jackson Ave Knights 1993
Edwin Colon Falcons 1993
Louis Rodriguez Viceroy 1993
Luis Ortiz Bronx 60  Boys 1993
Ossie Marcano Young Devils 1993
Tato Bless Vultures 1993
Bobby Ortiz Florida Kings 1992
Louis Goicoechea Florida Kings 1992
Louis Wigaysire Young Devils 1992
Mike Sciacca Florida Kings 1992
Alphonzo “Fonzo” Ferrara Young Devils 1991
Eddie Venable Minton’s Playhouse 1991
Larry Levy Jackson Ave Knights 1991
Petey Rojas Young Devils 1991
Rafael Rivera Minton’s Playhouse 1991
Al Wilson Minton’s Playhouse 1990
Charlie Rojas Young Devils 1990
Frank Torres Viceroys 1990
Harry Van Dyke Minton’s Playhouse 1990
Henry Irizarry Mambo Boys 1990
John Keeney Minton’s Playhouse 1990
Louis Rosally Shark 1990
Mike Costello Bronx Old Timers 1990
Vinnie Sombrotto 66th St Boys 1990
Bobby Rivera Jackson Ave Knights 1989
Carmelo Ramirez Minotaurs 1989
Charlie Burney West 60th St Boys 1989
Charlie Moran Young Devils 1989
Eddie Gonzalez Bronx 60 Boys 1989
George Washington Young Devils 1989
Jesus Ruiz Shark 1989
Joe Castiglione La Salle Street Boys 1989
Joe Pagola La Salle Street Boys 1989
John “Boy” Ryan 66th St. Boys 1989
John Haynes La Salle Street Boys 1989
Ned Resto Falcons 1989
Nick “Chuckie” Digiorgio 66th St. Boys 1989
Richard Vilar Vultures 1989
Sid Jackson Minton’s Playhouse 1989
Henry Caban Home Reliefs 1988
Junior Rosario Florida Kings 1988
Louis Vasquez Targeters 1988
Vinnie Monge Bronx Old Timers 1988
Allie Regan 66th St. Boys 1987
George Aviles Jackson Ave Knights 1987
Ralph Torres Viceroys 1987
Richard Mojica Neptunes 1987
Alfonso Castro Young Devils 1986
Benny Colmenares Young Devils 1986
Charlie Candelario 111 St. Boys 1986
Cheo Figueroa Young Devils 1986
Ralph Cruz Young Devils 1986
Raymond Cromer Young Devils 1986
Alfred Jackson Young Devils 1985
Alfredo Rojas Young Devils 1985
Candido Hernandez Young Devils 1985
Carlos “Charlie” Diaz 111 St. Old Timers 1985
Eddie Brennan La Salle Street Boys 1985
Jose Mandy Rodriguez Bronx 60 Boys 1985
Leo Fitt Minton’s Playhouse 1985
Leroy Rochester Minton’s Playhouse 1985
Manny Cepeda Home Reliefs 1985
Miguel Calderon Young Devils 1985
Perfecto Hernandez Young Devils 1985
Pete Velez Young Devils 1985
Ralph Paniagua Young Devils 1985
Roberto Pacheco Young Devils 1985
Ted Castellano Pleasant Ave Boys 1985
Willie Mosso Young Devils 1985
Albie Santiago Bronx Old Timers 1984
Anibal Cancel Dandies 1984
Charlie Hernandez Young Devils 1984
John “Baldy” McNamara West 60th St Boys 1984
Vinnie Rosario Young Devils 1984
Charlie Molina Young Devils 1983
Lilo Pacheco Young Devils 1983
Billy Murray Ionas 1982
Frank Sanchez Latin Dukes 1982
Ray Murray Ionas 1982
Charles Ramirez Minotaurs 1980
Joe Morton 66th St. Boys 1980
Mike Lentini Pleasant Ave Boys 1980
Snookie Pleasant Ave. Boys 1980
William “Bouncer” Pizarroz Florida Kings 1980
Mario Rufo 66th St. Boys 1979
Nick Lugo 111 St. Boys 1979
Primo Rufo 66th St. Boys 1979
Ralph Naranjo Young Devils 1979
Angelo Gonzalez Devils 1978
Henry Gomez Falcons 1977
Lefty Gregory Home Reliefs 1977
George Lolin Osorio Vultures 1976
John “Noco” Aromi Dandies 1976
Vito Giannone Minton’s Playhouse 1976
Willie Gregory Madison Flashes 1976
Basil Paterson Swannes 1975
Gene Calderon Latin Dukes 1975
Omar “Indio” Valentine Young Devils 1975
Charlie Ballard Minton’s Playhouse 1973
Ralph Tirado Minton’s Playhouse 1970


Streetplay home | What's new? | About us | Contact us | Streetplay blog | SPWiki: The Streetplay Wiki
The Games | Photos | Stories & Features | Fun & Prizes | Discussion | Links | Store
Major games: Stickball | Handball | Skully | Hopscotch | Game rules / Rulesheets
On the web: Streetplay on Facebook | Streetplay on Twitter | Streetplay on YouTube | Streetplay on Flickr

Copyright ©2014 Streetplay.com. Use, retransmission, or duplication of any portion of this site (unless otherise noted) without the permission of Streetplay.com is prohibited.