Streetplay.com   Home Contact us E-mail this page  ShareThis
Stickball Hall of Fame logo
Members
The Games Events Photos Stories Features Fun & Prizes Discussion Links Store About Us

Stickball Hall of Fame section guide logo

• Hall of Fame home
• Information and credits
• Nominate a player
• HOF discussion

• Members of the Hall
• Class of 2004
• Class of 2003
• Class of 2002
• Class of 2001
• Class of 2000

Features
• El Barrio
• The West Side Boys
• Minton's Playhouse
• The South Bronx

• Photo galleries
• El Barrio's Young Devils
• Minton's Playhouse
• South Bronx
• West Side Boys
• Other photos




Streetplay stickball: Section guide

• Stickball home
• Introduction to stickball
• Tourneys / Competitions
• Schedule / Contacts
• Equipment
• Celebrities
• Poetry
• Other online resources
• Stickball discussion

More on Streetplay
• Stickball Hall of Fame
• Tribute: Steve Mercado, FDNY
• Beating the Big Kids
• Ouch, That Buick Hurts!
• Angel Quinones, Sr. and Jr.




Members of the Stickball Hall of Fame - By Name
The member list can be displayed sorted by year inducted, team or name.

      Name      Team Year Inducted
Adolph Mangual Young Devils 1993
Al Wilson Minton’s Playhouse 1990
Albie Jr. Santiago Old Timers 2000
Albie Santiago Bronx Old Timers 1984
Alfonso Castro Young Devils 1986
Alfred Jackson Young Devils 1985
Alfredo Rojas Young Devils 1985
Allie Regan 66th St. Boys 1987
Alphonzo “Fonzo” Ferrara Young Devils 1991
Andy Rivera Latin Dukes 2002
Angel Cordero San Tuce 2001
Angelo Gonzalez Devils 1978
Angelo Jimenez Young Devils 1995
Anibal Cancel Dandies 1984
Arturo Lopez NY Yankees 2001
Barbara Pizarroz Florida Kings 1995
Basil Paterson Swannes 1975
Benny Colmenares Young Devils 1986
Billy Burney West 60th St Boys 1995
Billy Friend Home Relief 2000
Billy Murray Ionas 1982
Bobby Berrios Lucky Sevens 2003
Bobby Ortiz Florida Kings 1992
Bobby Rivera Jackson Ave Knights 1989
Buddy Santiago Madison Flacos 1997
Candido Hernandez Young Devils 1985
Carl Nesfield Young Devils 1994
Carlos “Charlie” Diaz 111 St. Old Timers 1985
Carlos "Speedy" Lopez Minotaurs 2003
Carmelo Ramirez Minotaurs 1989
Charles Ramirez Minotaurs 1980
Charles Rivera Jackson Ave Knights 1993
Charlie Ballard Minton’s Playhouse 1973
Charlie Burney West 60th St Boys 1989
Charlie Candelario 111 St. Boys 1986
Charlie Fuentes Young Devils 1994
Charlie Hernandez Young Devils 1984
Charlie Molina Young Devils 1983
Charlie Moran Young Devils 1989
Charlie Rojas Young Devils 1990
Cheo Figueroa Young Devils 1986
"Chibie" Santiago Dawson Street 2001
Christian Baustiste 66th St. Boys 1995
David Diaz Media 2003
Eddie Brennan La Salle Street Boys 1985
Eddie Gonzalez Bronx 60 Boys 1989
Eddie Venable Minton’s Playhouse 1991
Edwin Colon Falcons 1993
Edwin Matos Bronx Vikings 2002
Epifanio "Little Cherokee" Ruiz Lucky Sevens 2001
Frank Sanchez Latin Dukes 1982
Frank Torres Viceroys 1990
Gene Calderon Latin Dukes 1975
George Aviles Jackson Ave Knights 1987
George Lolin Osorio Vultures 1976
George Washington Young Devils 1989
Harold Ghettis La Salle Street Boys 2000
Harry Santiago Home Reliefs 1995
Harry Van Dyke Minton’s Playhouse 1990
Hector Pacheco Young Devils 1994
Henry Caban Home Reliefs 1988
Henry Gomez Falcons 1977
Henry Irizarry Mambo Boys 1990
Herman Noble Tainos de Puerto Rico 2000
Indio Velez Young Devils 1995
Jesus Ruiz Shark 1989
Jim Lalilla Minton’s Playhouse 1995
Joe Castiglione La Salle Street Boys 1989
Joe Morton 66th St. Boys 1980
Joe Pagola La Salle Street Boys 1989
Joe Sanabria Young Devils 1996
Joe Valanzano 66th St. Boys 1995
John “Baldy” McNamara West 60th St Boys 1984
John “Boy” Ryan 66th St. Boys 1989
John “Noco” Aromi Dandies 1976
John Cabello Swannes 1994
Johnny "Power House" Franco Latin Dukes 2003
John Haynes La Salle Street Boys 1989
John Keeney Minton’s Playhouse 1990
John Michael Stephens Old Timers 2001
John Stephens Minton’s Playhouse 1995
Joito Reyes Jackson Ave Knights 1997
Jose “Papo” Rodriguez Minotaurs 2000
Jose Mandy Rodriguez Bronx 60 Boys 1985
Jose Mendes Puerto Rico 2000
Junior Rosario Florida Kings 1988
Larry Levy Jackson Ave Knights 1991
Lefty Gregory Home Reliefs 1977
Lefty Hernandez Home Reliefs 1997
Leo Fitt Minton’s Playhouse 1985
Leroy Rochester Minton’s Playhouse 1985
Lilo Pacheco Young Devils 1983
Lou Russo Pleasant Ave Boys 2000
Louis Goicoechea Florida Kings 1992
Louis Limardo La Salle Street Boys 1994
Louis Rodriguez Viceroy 1993
Louis Rosally Shark 1990
Louis Vasquez Targeters 1988
Louis Wigaysire Young Devils 1992
Luis Ortiz Bronx 60 Boys 1993
Manny Cepeda Home Reliefs 1985
Manny Sariego Madison Flacos 1997
Mario Rufo 66th St. Boys 1979
Melvin “Moe” Marrero Barrio Gents 1997
Miguel Calderon Young Devils 1985
Miguel Rivera Minotaurs 1995
Mike Costello Bronx Old Timers 1990
Mike Lentini Pleasant Ave Boys 1980
Mike Sciacca Florida Kings 1992
Ned Resto Falcons 1989
Nelson Roldan Latin Dukes 2000
Nick “Chuckie” Digiorgio 66th St. Boys 1989
Nick Lugo 111 St. Boys 1979
Nunsy Espositos Brooklyn Falcons 2001
Omar “Indio” Valentine Young Devils 1975
Oscar Alonso Young Devils 1995
Ossie Marcano Young Devils 1993
Perfecto Hernandez Young Devils 1985
Pete Carrion Barrio Gents 1997
Pete Vasquez Barrio Gents 1997
Pete Velez Young Devils 1985
Peter “Slick” Juras Iona 2000
Petey Rojas Young Devils 1991
Primo Rufo 66th St. Boys 1979
Rafael Rivera Minton’s Playhouse 1991
Ralph Cruz Young Devils 1986
Ralph Naranjo Young Devils 1979
Ralph Paniagua Young Devils 1985
Ralph Rodriguez Puerto Rico 2000
Ralph Tirado Minton’s Playhouse 1970
Ralph Torres Viceroys 1987
Raul "Cubano" Delgado Tinton Royals 2003
Ray Murray Ionas 1982
Raymond Cromer Young Devils 1986
Richard Mojica Neptunes 1987
Richard Vilar Vultures 1989
Richie Cabello Home Reliefs 1995
Robert Sanabria Young Devils 1995
Robert Santana Home Reliefs 1995
Roberto Pacheco Young Devils 1985
Rusty Torres NY Yankees 2002
Sam Marquez Acelets 2002
Sid Jackson Minton’s Playhouse 1989
Snookie Pleasant Ave. Boys 1980
Sonny “Scutch” Ferrara Pleasant Ave. Boys 2000
Sonny Hernandez Bronx Vikings 2002
Sonny Johnson Iona 2000
Steve Mercado Silver Bullets 2002
Stibby McCalister Kroywens 1994
Tato Bless Vultures 1993
Ted Castellano Pleasant Ave Boys 1985
Tony Rosado Latin New Yorkers 2003
Vinnie Monge Bronx Old Timers 1988
Vinnie Rosario Young Devils 1984
Vinnie Sombrotto 66th St Boys 1990
Vito Giannone Minton’s Playhouse 1976
Wally Torres Bronx 60  Boys 1994
Warren Rivera Bronx 60  Boys 1997
William “Bouncer” Pizarroz Florida Kings 1980
Willie Gregory Madison Flashes 1976
Willie Mosso Young Devils 1985
Willie Rosario Barrio Boys 2000
Willie Spooner Minton’s Playhouse 2000


Streetplay home | What's new? | About us | Contact us | Streetplay blog | SPWiki: The Streetplay Wiki
The Games | Photos | Stories & Features | Fun & Prizes | Discussion | Links | Store
Major games: Stickball | Handball | Skully | Hopscotch | Game rules / Rulesheets
On the web: Streetplay on Facebook | Streetplay on Twitter | Streetplay on YouTube | Streetplay on Flickr

Copyright ©2017 Streetplay.com. Use, retransmission, or duplication of any portion of this site (unless otherise noted) without the permission of Streetplay.com is prohibited.