Streetplay.com   Home Contact us E-mail this page  ShareThis
One-Wall Nationals 2001
The GamesNewsPhotosStoriesDiscussionYouth ProgramsLinksThe Streetplay Store

USHA 2001 National Championships

• 2001 Nationals coverage home
• 2001 Men's Opens
• 2001 Women's Opens
• Coverage by Ben Brettner

In-depth coverage
• Full Results
• Handball Trading Cards Debut
• Recent One-Wall Champs

Photos
• Essay: Ziggy Acosta
• Essay: Holly Koffler-Wooley
• Additional photos


Full One-Wall Nationals Coverage
• 2005 Nationals
• 2004 Nationals
• 2003 Nationals
• 2002 Nationals
• 2001 Nationals
• 2000 Nationals
• 1999 Nationals

• Recent One-Wall Champs
• USHA One-wall Center
(opens in new window)


Streetplay's Handball Coverage

• Handball home
• Schedule
• Links
• Photos
• Video and film Video!



Men's Open Doubles
Men's Open Doubles



Men's Masters Doubles
Men's Masters Doubles



Women's Doubles
Women's Doubles Finals


Tournament Results

Men's Open Singles

First Round:

  • Steve Dobrash (Austin, TX) d. Keith Vassall (Evanston, IL), (15), 20, 7;
  • Elliott Nadel (NY) d. Danny Bell (Quebec, CAN), 20, (0), 8;
  • David Sheldon (NY) d. Brett Williams (Gross Pointe Park, MI), 12, 3;
  • Andy Rousseau (NY) d. RaulRetian (NY), 18, 4.

Round of 16:

  • Cesar Sala (NY) d. Dobrash, (18), 16, 5;
  • Anthony Roberts (NY) d. Shawn Conrad (NY), (18), 9, 8;
  • John Wright (NY) d. Charles Manse (NY), 13, 13;
  • Kendell Lewis (NY) d. Nadel, 11, 1;
  • Joseph Durso (NY) d. Sheldon, 12, 5;
  • Satish Jagnandan (NY) d. David Rojas (NY), (18), 3, 9;
  • Eddie Maisonet (NY) d. Peewee Castro (NY), 4, 8;
  • Rousseau d. Joe Kaplan (NY), Def..

Quarters:

  • Sala d. Roberts, 6, 11;
  • Wright d. Lewis, 18, (4), 6;
  • Durso d. Jagnandan, 5, (14), 3;
  • Maisonet d. Rousseau, 19, 5.

Semis:

  • Sala d. Wright, 10, (9), 6;
  • Maisonet d. Durso, 10, 17.

Men's Open Singles Final: Sala d. Maisonet, 5, 18.


Men's Open Doubles:

Quarters:

  • Joe Kaplan / Cesar Sala (NY) d. Raul Retian / Keith Vassal (NY/IL), 8, 5;
  • Eddie Maisonet / Paul Williams (NY) d. Albert Apuzzi / Shawn Conrad (NY), 16, 9;
  • David Rojas / John Wright (NY) d. Kendell Lewis / Danny Bell (NY/Can), 17, (11), 8;
  • Paul Longeran / Anthony Roberts (NY) d. Francisco Carbuccia/ Peewee Castro (NY), 15, (16), 6.

Semis:

  • Kaplan / Sala d. Maisonet / Williams, 9,12;
  • Rojas / Wrightd. Longeran / Roberts, 18, 19.

Final Men's Open Doubles: Rojas / Wright d. Kaplan / Sala, 15, 18.


Men's B Singles:

First Round:

  • Caleb Torres (NY) d. Gennady Rotberg (NY), 8, 13;
  • Sal Coticelli (NY) d. Victor Dalacruz (NY), 13, 10;
  • Armando Duschane (NY) d. Rich Ryan (Vadnais, MN), 8, 8;
  • Dennis Machuca (NY) d. Adam Gittlitz (NY), 10, 2;
  • Alex Pastor (NY) d. Carlos Lopez (NY), 1, 5 (Inj. Def.).

Quarters:

  • Torres d. Ference Dominguez (NY), 5, 13;
  • Duschane d. Coticelli, (13), 13, 5;
  • Andy Rousseau (NY) d. Machuca, 13, (15), 0;
  • Alvaro Rebaza (NY) d. Pastor, (14), 10, 6.

Semis:

  • Torres d. Duschane, 9, (20), 9;
  • Rousseau d. Rebaza, 4, 4.

Final Men's B Singles: Rousseau d. Torres, 3, 15.


Men's B Doubles:

Quarters:

  • Rene Caraballo / Armando Duschane (NY) d. Frederic Blouin / Victor Lopierre (Can/NY), 11, 15;
  • Alex Pastor / Caleb Torres (NY) d. Ray Clark / Thomas Rudzewick (NY), 8, 5;
  • John Fernandez / Aaron Velez (NY) d. Ference Dominguez / Michael
  • Watson (NY), 14, 8;
  • Johnathon Lee / Alvaro Rebaza (NY) d. Sal Coticelli / Joe Meono (NY), 12, (20), 9.

Semis:

  • Pastor / Torres d. Caraballo / Duschane, 17, 14;
  • Lee / Rebaza d. Fernandez / Velez, 9, 8.

Final Men's B Doubles: Lee / Rebaza d. Pastor / Torres, 7, (19), 6.


Men's C Singles:

  • First Round: Victor Lopierre (NY) d. Frederic Blouin (Quebec, CAN), 9, 13.

Round of 16:

  • Lopierre d. Leo Dudin (NY), 13, 4;
  • Thomas Rudzewick (NY) d. Adam Gittlitz (NY), 5, 4;
  • Aaron Rodriguez (NY) d. Frankie Riveria (Bayonne, NJ), 5, 5;
  • Dennis Machuca (NY) d. Kevin Ryan (NY), 3, 7;
  • Raymond Padilla (NY) d. Victor Dalacruz (NY), 8, 4;
  • Johnny Fernandez (NY) d. Eliel Torres (NY), 18, 9;
  • Aaron Velez (NY) d. Michael Schneider (NY), 7, 19;
  • Kareem Wilkerson (NY) d. Dave Gurman (Alameda, CA), 8, 3.

Quarters:

  • Lopierre d. Rudzewick, 20, 18;
  • Machuca d. Rodriguez, 13, (12), 3;
  • Padilla d. Fernandez, 12, 6;
  • Velez d. Wilkerson, 7, 10.

Semis:

  • Machuca d. Lopierre, 5, (7), 4;
  • Padilla d. Velez, 13, 6.

Final Men's C Singles: Machuca d. Padilla, (10), 14, 9.


Men's 35 Doubles:

Quarters:

  • Mike Demitrou / John Peterson (NY) d. Joe Lomangino / Elliott Nadel (NY), 8, 3;
  • Frank Cordero / Angel Maldonado (NY) d. Peter Garcia / Dan Vera (NY), (10), 8-19 Inj. Def.;
  • Frederick Sylvia / Al Torres (NY) d. Paul Williams / Joe Berman
  • (NY / AZ), 9, 14;
  • Pete Pellegrini / Gabe Vazquez (NY) d. Rene Caraballo / Raymond Padilla (NY), 7, 14.

Semis:

  • Demitrou / Peterson d. Cordero / Maldonado, 10, 5;
  • Sylvia / Torres d. Pellegrini / Vazquez, 13, 18.

Final Men's 35 Doubles: Demitrou / Peterson d. Sylvia / Torres, 12, (20), 7.


Men's 40 Singles:

First Round:

  • Leo Dudin (NY) d. Robert Golan (NY), 4, 12.

Quarters:

  • Angel Maldonado (NY) d. Dudin, 10, 10; Brett Williams
  • (Gross Pointe, MI) d. Mike Alotta (New Tripoli, PA), 15, 4;
  • Dan Vera (NY) d. Stuart Kirzner (East Brunswick, NJ), 4, 6;
  • Al Torres (NY) d. Lee Ratner (St. Louis, MO), 3, 7.

Semis:

  • Maldonado d. Williams, 17, (17), 6;
  • Torres d. Vera, 12, 7.

Final Men's 40 Singles: Torres d. Maldonado, 3, 7.


Men's 50 Singles:

First Round:

  • Frank Cordero (NY) d. Gary Dueno (NY), 6, 11;
  • Arturo Carranza (NY) d. Keith Thode (Detroit, MI), 0, 3.

Quarters:

  • Joe Agosto (NY) d. Cordero, 14, 0;
  • Dennis Uffer (NY) d. Steven Kraft (Grand Forks, ND), (9), 11, 5;
  • Carl Cohen (NY) d. Abe Haiman (NY), (18), 2, 10;
  • Dan Maroney (NY) d. Carranza, 18, 6.

Semis:

  • Agosto d. Uffer, 4, 8;
  • Maroney d. Cohen, 10, 4.

Final Men's 50 Singles: Maroney d. Agosto, 4, 8.


Men's 50 Doubles:

First Round:

  • Lorin Kislak / Larry Morini (NJ) d. Bernard Convery / Charles Moonjian (NJ), 14, (18), 3.

Quarters:

  • Artie Diamant / Mike Grabowski (NY) d. Kislak / Morini, 1, 5;
  • Joe Agosto / Guirualdo Reyes (NY) d. Michael Horvath / Graham Palmore (NY), 11, 12;
  • Dan Maroney / Dennis Uffer (NY) d. Sal Cataudella / Rich Ryan (NY / MN), 20, 16;
  • Frank Vignola / Rocco Vignola (NY) d. Arturo Carranza / Abe Haiman (NY), 15, 16.

Semi-finals:

  • Diamant / Grabowski d. Agosto / Reyes, 5, (7), 3;
  • Maroney / Uffer d. Vignola / Vignola, (17), 6, 8.

Final Men's 50 Doubles: Diamant / Grabowski d. Maroney / Uffer, 17, (18), 5.


Men's 60 Singles:

First Round:

Bernard Haynes (Rutherford, NJ) d. Ronald Lopez (NY), 14, 5.

Quarters:

  • Tom Vitale (NY) d. Haynes, 8, 12;
  • Larry Shankweiler (Allentown, PA) d. Luciano Radoslovich (NY), (17), 16, 1;
  • Max Forcht (NY) d. Terry Nolan (Brockton, MA), Def.;
  • Alfredo Tomba (NY) d. Michael Ferber (Edgewater, NJ), 5, 14.

Semis:

  • Vitale d. Shankweiler, 11, 20;
  • Tomba d. Forcht, 5, 17.

Final Men's 60 Singles: Vitale d. Tomba, 13, 13.


Men's 60 Doubles:

Quarters:

  • Michael Ferber / Bernard Haynes (NJ) d. Ed Moria / Charles Sheldon (NY), 7, 9.

Semis:

  • Arthur Reyer / Tom Vitale (NY) d. Ferber / Haynes, 8,15 ;
  • Max Forcht / Dennis Sumner (NY) d. Karl Diamond / Nicholas Guele (NY), 8, 17.

Final Men's 60 Doubles: Reyer / Vitale d. Forcht / Sumner, 10, 10.


Men's 70 Singles:

Quarters:

  • Louis Gargiulo (NY) d. Thedore Leitner (NY), 1, 0.

Semis:

  • Anver Suleiman (St. Pete Beach, FL) d. Gargiulo, 15, 11;
  • Sonny Schaefer (NY) d. Leonard Aconsky (NY), (17), 15, 9.

Final Men's 70 Singles: Suleiman d. Schaefer, 11, 7.


Women's Open Singles:

First Round:

  • Adrian Floyd (NY) d. Maggie Grelle (Boston, MA), 7, 12;
  • Dee Stringfield (NY) d. Alethia Mendez (NY), 9, 17.

Quarters:

  • Karen McConney (NY) d. Brenda Pares (NY), 15, 13;
  • Sydell Smith (NY) d. Floyd, 20, 14;
  • Tracy Davis (NY) d. Theresa McCourt (NY), 10, 5;
  • Dori Ten (NY) d. Stringfield, 20, 9.

Semis:

  • McConney d. Smith, (19), 16, 3;
  • Davis d. Ten, 6, 10.

Final Women's Open Singles: Davis d. McConney, 14, 3.


Women's Open Doubles:

Quarters:

  • Theresa McCourt / Sydell Smith (NY) d. Dana Everett / Veronica Figueroa (NY), Def.;
  • Tracy Davis / Brenda Pares (NY) d. Dee Stringfield / Maggie Grelle (NY / MA), 2, 7;
  • Barbra Canton-Jackson / Dori Ten (NY) d. Kim Johnson / Alethia Mendez (NY), 5, 2.

Semis:

  • Adrian Floyd / Karen McConney (NY) d. McCourt / Smith, 19, 9;
  • Canton-Jackson / Ten d. Davis / Pares, 9, 20.

Final Women's Open Doubles: Canton-Jackson / Ten d. Floyd / McConney, 10, 10.


Streetplay home | What's new? | About us | Contact us | Streetplay blog | SPWiki: The Streetplay Wiki
The Games | Photos | Stories & Features | Fun & Prizes | Discussion | Links | Store
Major games: Stickball | Handball | Skully | Hopscotch | Game rules / Rulesheets
On the web: Streetplay on Facebook | Streetplay on Twitter | Streetplay on YouTube | Streetplay on Flickr

Copyright ©2017 Streetplay.com. Use, retransmission, or duplication of any portion of this site (unless otherise noted) without the permission of Streetplay.com is prohibited.