Streetplay.com

 

HomeWhat's NewSite MapAbout Us
Handball
The GamesNewsPhotosStoriesDiscussionYouth ProgramsLinksThe Streetplay Store

Streetplay's Handball Coverage

• Handball home
• Schedule
• Links
• Photos
• Video and film Video!

Discussion

• Handball discussion
• Hot Topics
• One-Wall Rules

• Suggestions for Streetplay's Handball Section


Subscribe to Streetplay Today

Highlights
Knockaround Guys
Handball pros join Dennis Hopper and John Malkovich in upcoming film.

The Commish
Commissioner Henry Stern playing Chinese handball.

Doubles?
A look at some partners on and off the court

Introduction to Handball
Unfamiliar with handball? A few of the basics.


Other Streetplay Wall Games

• Fastpitch Stickball
• Ace, King, Queen
• Off the Wall

2000 Four-Wall National Juniors
Riverfront YMCA, Des Moines, Iowa Dec 30, 2000
Thanks to the USHA for the information.

Freezing outside temperatures and winter storms didn't cool the play or dampen the enthusiasm of the young athletes at this week's National Juniors Handball Championship.

Emmett Peixoto emerged at the end of a grueling tiebreaker with an 11-10 win with a huge sigh of relief. A tired but game Oscar Quezada never stopped shooting and came up just short on his final three attempts as Emmett rallied from a 9-10 deficit for the win. Emmett also took the doubles with Barry Durham of Stockton.

Tom Lynch Newcomer Award winner Adam Bernhard of Austin showed why he deserved that in winning the 17 title over Marshall Lowy, also of Texas. In the 15s, Eric Hillgren edged Vince Gabriele Sportsmanship Award winner in a tiebreaker.

In the 13s, hometown star Joey Petersen, 12, couldn't match the firepower of Danny Alvarez of Lincoln in the final of the singles or doubles as Alvarez teamed with Xuyen Doan for the win over Petersen and Jeff Lee. San Jose training partners Thomas Linnik and Sam Kass squared off for the 11-and-under title with Kass earning a tiebreaker win.

In the girls competitions, Megan Mehilos broke Lynn Alesi's hold on the Girls title with a final win in the 19-and-under round robin. Courtney Peixoto and partner Lynn Alesi of Des Plaines won the Girls doubles. Katie Sedgwick held off Sharayah Burnett's comeback from 10-2 in the tiebreaker to win 11-9 in the 13s. Samantha Duarte won the Girls' 11-and-under in convincing fashion.

Special thanks go to Terry Petersen and the entire Des Moines Hinder Club for making this year's event a huge success. Great hospitality, a great site and many Hinder Club volunteers made for a very enjoyable tournament. With eight glass back-walled courts in a row, spectating at the Y was a treat and it was easy to keep track of your favorite juniors.

Special congratulations to National Junior Chairman Jim Peixoto for the event and the family's great play.


Results

19-and-under:

First Round:
  • Brandon Memming (Lincoln) d. Jonathan Jagla (Lake Zurich, Ill.), 20, 12;
  • Ben Johnson (Lincoln) d. Alex May (Decatur, Ill.), 10, 14-7, inj. def.

    Round of 16:

  • Emmett Peixoto (Watsonville, Calif.) d. B. Memming, 3, 2;
  • Robt. Willoughby (Wicklow, Ire.) d. Larry Watson (Springfield, Mo.), 7, 14;
  • Jorge Mayoral (Ventura, Calif.) d. Jacob Knapp (Lincoln), 15, 5;
  • Chase Roux (Lincoln) d. Dutch Lowy( College Station, Texas), default;
  • Jason Meisner (Mt. Prospect, Ill.) d. Jeremie Memming (Lincoln), 2, 2;
  • Christian Knapp (Lincoln) d. Jose Cevallos (Houston) defeault;
  • Barry Durham (Stockton, Calif.) d. John McPherson (Lincoln), 18, 5;
  • Oscar Quezada (Oxnard, Calif.) d. Johnson, 8, 7.

    Quarterfinals:

  • Peixoto d. Willoughby, 7, 16;
  • Mayoral d. Roux, 8, 11;
  • Meisner d. C. Knapp, 7, 6;
  • Quezada d. Durham, 15, 10.

    Semifinals:

  • Peixoto d. Mayoral, 7, 4;
  • Quezada d. Meisner, 7, 10.

    Final:

  • Peixoto d. Quezada, 18, (16), 10.

    Cons.:

  • Semifinals: L. Watson d. B. Johnson, 10, 12; J. McPherson d. J. Knapp, 10, (14), 2.
  • Final: - McPherson d. Watson, (18), 10, 4.

    19-and-under Doubles:

    First Round:
  • Eric Hillgren/Donnie Little (Neb/Kan.) d. Jim Dawson/Travis Gove (Neb.), 5, (19), 9;
  • Robt. Willoughby/Dylan Van Brunt (Ire./Texas) d. Frank Resendez/Ivan Ruiz (Calif.), 12, 18;
  • Ben Johnson/John McPherson (Neb.) d. Nick Ira/Keith Denning (Iowa), 5, 9;
  • Jason Meisner/Christian Knapp (Ill/Neb.) d. Marco Azevedo/Joey Quintanella (Calif.), 2, 0;
  • Ray Cota/Fernando Mendoza (Calif.) d. Larry Watson/George Watson (Mo.), 20, 19;
  • Chase Roux/Brandon Memming (Neb.) d. Jacob Knapp/Jeremie Memming (Neb.) 14, (15), 4;
  • Barry Durham/Emmett Peixoto (Calif.) d. Mike Mehilos/Scott Moler (Ill/Iowa), 4, 12.

    Quarterfinals:

  • Jorge Mayoral/Oscar Quezada (Calif.) d. Hillgren/Little, 3, 9;
  • McPherson/Johnson d. Willoughby Van Brunt, 18,(19), 6;
  • Meisner/Knapp d. Cota/Mendoza, 7, 14;
  • Durham/Peixoto d. Roux/Memming, 1, 1.

    Semifinals:

  • Mayoral/Quezada d. Johnson/McPherson, 15, 4;
  • Peixoto/Durham d. Meisner/Knapp, 11, 7.

    Final:

  • Peixoto/Durham d. Mayoral/Quezada, 10, 11.

    17-and-under:

    First Round:
  • Keith Denning (Des Moines) d. Joey Quintanella (Watsonville, Calif.), 15, 6;
  • Fernando Mendoza (Commerce) d. George Watson (Springfield, Ill.), 7, 9;
  • Frank Resendez (Commerce) d. Chris Seemayer (Arlington Hights, Ill.), 0, 0;
  • Adam Bernhard (Austin) d. Marco Azevedo (Watsonville, Calif.), 0, 1.

    Quarterfinals:

  • Marshall Lowy (College Station, Texas) d. Denning, 1, 6;
  • Mendoza d. Jim Copeland (Arlington Heights, Ill.), forfeit;
  • Ray Cota (Commerce) d. Resendez, 10, 11;
  • Bernhard d. Ivan Ruiz (Los Angeles), 1, 3.

    Semifinals

  • Lowy d. Mendoza, 8, 2;
  • Bernhard d. Cota, 7, 4.

    Final:

  • Bernhard d. Lowy, 8, 4.

    Cons.:

  • Semifinals: Ruiz d. Quintanella, 10, 12; Denning d. Resendez, 11, 11.
  • Final: Ruiz d. Denning, 12, 13.

    15-and-under:

  • First Round: Scott Moler (Burlington, Iowa) d. Tim Cohen (Arlington Hghts, Ill.), 8, (19), 7;
  • Mike Mehilos (Addison, Ill.) d. Jared Smith (Sioux City, Iowa), 20, 16.

    Quarterfinals:

  • Jim Dawson (Lincoln) d. Moler, 4, 12;
  • Donnie Little (Mound City, Kan.) d. Travis Gove (Lincoln), 13, (11), 5;
  • Dylan Van Brunt (Austin) d. Nick Ira (Des Moines), 6, 7;
  • Eric Hillgren (Lincoln) d. Mehilos, 7, 9.

    Semifinals

  • Dawson d. Little, 12, 11;
  • Hillgren d. Van Brunt, (10), 16, 8.

    Final:

  • Hillgren d. Dawson, 14 (14), 3.

    Cons.:

  • Semifinals: Ira d. Mehilos, 3, 3; Moler d. Gove, (18), 18, 3.
  • Final: Ira d. Moler, 11, (18), 1.

    13-and-under:

    First Round:
  • Joey Petersen (Des Moines) d. Will Hutchinson (Lincoln), 1,3;
  • Ian Sutherland (Mound City, Kan.) d. Colton Conklin (Austin), 3, 4;
  • Xuyen Doan (Lincoln) d. Greg Brewer (Wheeling, Ill.), 4, 3;
  • Jeff Alkhovsky (Morton Grove, Ill.) d. Jeff Lee (Des Moines), 8, 13;
  • Danny Alvarez (Lincoln) d. James Ruetsche (Mt. Prospect, Ill.), 0, 0;
  • Roberto Torres (Lincoln) d. Adam Roberts (Tucson), 16, 5;
  • A.J. Johnson (Lincoln) d. Omar Felix (Tucson), default;
  • Jerome Willoughby (Wicklow, Ire.) d. Minh Nguyen (Lincoln), 7, 8.

    Quarterfinals:

  • Petersen d. Sutherland, (20), 10, 3;
  • Doan d. Alkhovsky, 12, (15), 8;
  • Alvarez d. Torres, 4, 14;
  • Willoughby d. Johnson, 12, 10.

    Semifinals:

  • Petersen d. Doan, 15, 13;
  • Alvarez d. Willoughby, 18 (18), 8.

    Final:

  • Alvarez d. Petersen, 14, 15.

    Cons.:

  • Semifinals: Lee d. Hutchins, default; A. Johnson d. Roberts, (19), 18, 7.
  • Final: Johnson d. Lee, (19), 20, 10.

    13-and-under Doubles:

    First Round:
  • Will Hutchinson/Roberto Torres (Neb.) d. Chad Shearer/R. Sutherland (Neb/Kan.), 15, 14;
  • AJ Johnson/I. Sutherland (Neb/Kan.) d. Mark Watson/Tom Cohen (Mo/Ill), 3, 3;
  • Mark Schuster/Minh Nguyen (Neb.) d. Colton Conklin/Dustin Van Brunt (Texas), (15), 7, 10;
  • Sam Kass/Thomas Linnik (Calif.) d. Louis Berman/Carson Conklin (Az/Texas), 11, (19), 10.

    Quarterfinals:

  • Joe Petersen/Jeff Lee (Iowa) d. Hutchinson/Torres, 18, 19;
  • Johnson/Sutherland d. Ruetsche/Alkhovsky, 10, 12;
  • Jerome Willoughby/Adam Roberts (Ire./Ariz.) d. M. Schuster/Nguyen, 3, 6;
  • Xuyen Doan/Danny Alvarez (Neb.) d. Kass/Linnik, 2, 6.

    Semifinals:

  • Petersen/Lee d. Johnson/Sutherland, 12, 20;
  • Doan/Alvarez d. Willoughby/Roberts, 13, 20.

  • Final:
  • Doan/Alvarez d. Petersen/Lee, 17, 13.

    11-and-under:

    First Round:
  • Dustin Van Brunt (Austin) d. Nikolai Nahorniak (Des Plaines, Ill.), 7, 10;
  • Ryan Sutherland (Mound City, Kan.) d. Tom Cohen (Chicago),6, 1;
  • Mike Schuster (Lincoln) d. Patrick Sutherland (Mound City, Kan.), 0, 0;
  • Chad Shearer (Lincoln) d. Mark Watson (Springfield, Mo.), 4, 2;
  • Carson Conklin (Austin) d. Isaac Belford (Lincoln), 14, 19.

    Quarterfinals:

  • Thomas Linnik (San Jose) d. Van Brunt, 16, 19;
  • Schuster d. R. Sutherland, 2, 18;
  • Sam Kass (San Jose) d. Shearer, 8, 15;
  • Louis Berman (Tucson) d. Carson Conklin, 0, 4.

    Semifinals

  • Linnik d. Van Brunt, (20), 18, 7;
  • Kass d. Berman, 20, 16.

    Final:

  • Kass d. Linnik, (18), 5, 7.

    Cons.:

  • Semifinals: Dustin Van Brunt d. Shearer, 9, 9; Nahorniak d. Carson Conklin, 5, 18.
  • Final: Van Brunt d. Nahorniak, 1, 15.

    Girls Results

    Girls 19-and-under round robin:
  • Lynn Alesi (Des Plaines, Ill.) d. Carly Stickles (Ontario, Can.), 1, 2;
  • Megan Mehilos (Addison, Ill.) d. Courtney Peixoto (Watsonville, Calif.), 5, 6;
  • Mehilos d. Stickles, 2, 4;
  • Alesi d. Peixoto, 5, 17;
  • Mehilos d. Alesi, 19, 13;
  • Peixoto d. Stickles, 6, 12.

    Final Standing
    First: Mehilos, Second: Alesi, Third: Peixoto

    Girls 19-and-under doubles round robin:

  • Lynn Alesi/Courtney Peixoto (Ill./Calif.) d. Sharayah Burnett/Heather Schuster (Mo/Ne), 2, 1;
  • Katie Sedgwick/Carly Stickles d. Burnett/Schuster, 3, 12;
  • Alesi/Peixoto d. Stickles/Sedgwick, 3, 1.

    Final Standing
    First: Alesi/Peixoto, Second: Stickles/Sedgwick

    Girls 13-and-under round robin:

  • Sharayah Burnett (Springfield, Mo.) d. Lizzie Little (Mound City, Kan.), 0, 1;
  • Katie Sedgwick (Alliance, Ohio) d. Pearl Phillips (Lincoln), 1, 1;
  • Burnett d. Ihrig, 20, 9;
  • Irhig d. Little;
  • Schuster d. Phillips, 10, (20), 0;
  • Sedgwick d. Schuster, 9, (17), 3;

    Playoffs:

  • First: Sedgwick d. Burnett, 11, (8), 9.
  • Third: Ihrig d. Schuster, (15), 18, 4.
  • Fifth: Phillips d. Little, 16, 17.

    Girls 11-and-under round robin:

  • Samantha Duarte (Tucson) d. Kristal Schuster (Lincoln), 9, 2;
  • Karah Kendall (Lincoln) d. Melody Ruetsche (Mt. Prospect, Ill.), 15, 3;
  • Duarte d. Kendall, 9, 7;
  • Schuster d. Ruetsche, 9, 9;
  • Duarte d. Ruetsche, 3, 5;
  • Kendall d. Schuster, 4, 13.

    Final Standing
    First: Duarte, Second: Kendall, Third: Schuster


  • Streetplay home | What's new? | About us | Contact us | Streetplay blog | SPWiki: The Streetplay Wiki
    The Games | Photos | Stories & Features | Fun & Prizes | Discussion | Links | Store
    Major games: Stickball | Handball | Skully | Hopscotch | Game rules / Rulesheets
    On the web: Streetplay on Facebook | Streetplay on Twitter | Streetplay on YouTube | Streetplay on Flickr

    Copyright ©2017 Streetplay.com. Use, retransmission, or duplication of any portion of this site (unless otherise noted) without the permission of Streetplay.com is prohibited.